NATIONAL OFFICERS 2017

  • Commander General: CAPT Michele Lockwood, USN (Ret.)
  • Commander General - Elect: CAPT Paul H. Crissy, USCG (Ret.)
  • Vice Commander General - Membership: Mr. Donald W. Schuld
  • Vice Commander General - Commandery Support: Hon. William "Bill" H. Schmidt
  • Vice Commander General (At Large) Projects Director: COL Allan F. P. Cruz, USMC (Ret.)
  • Vice Commander General (At Large): Ms. Hartley Porter
  • Vice Commander General - Communications: MMN2 John A. McKnight
  • Vice Commander General - Organizer, Continental Commandery: CAPT Thomas L. Snyder, MC, USN (Ret.)
  • Recorder General: CDR Louis J. Orsini, USCG (Ret.)
  • Assistant Recorder General: CAPT Robert Sinclair, USN (Ret.)
  • Registrar General: CAPT M. K. "Kris" Carlock, USN (Ret.)
  • Treasurer General: Ms. Susan "Susie" McLaurine
  • Assistant Treasurer General (Ship's Store Manager): CDR Merrill “Cotton” L. Talbott, USN (Ret.)
  • Auditor General: CAPT William J. Waylett, USN (Ret.)
  • Historian General: Professor John B. Hattendorf
  • Judge Advocate General: CAPT Robert L. Hobson, USN (Ret.)
  • Surgeon General: LCDR Thomas W. Burden, MSC, USN (Ret.)
  • Chaplain General: CDR Michael P. Zuffoletto, CHC, USN (Ret.)
  • Parliamentarian General: CAPT Frances McDonald, USN (Ret.)
  • Master-at-Arms General: LCDR Steve Sinclair, USN (Ret.)
  • Immediate Past Commander General #: CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)
  • Companions to the General Council # (all): CAPT Kenneth E Arendt, USN, (SC) (Ret.); CWO3 Anthony D. Atwood, USN (Ret.); CDR Timothy Garrold, USN (Ret.); LT Jonathan C. Jones, USN (Ret.); CAPT John A. Rodgaard, USN (Ret.); CAPT Jerry Rovner, USN (Ret.)

 

CHAIRMEN OF NATIONAL COMMITTEES

  • Constitution and Bylaws Committee: CAPT Robert L. Hobson (USN, Ret.)
  • Credentials Committee: CAPT Stanley E. Ellexson, Jr., USN (Ret.)
  • Distinguished Sea Service Award Committee: CAPT Paul H. Crissy, USCG (Ret.)
  • Finance Committee: Ms. Susan "Susie" McLaurine
  • Financial Review/Audit Committee: CAPT William J. Waylett, USN (Ret.)
  • Investment Committee: CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)
  • National Advisory Committee – Immediate Past Commander General: CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)
  • National Awards Committee: RADM William F. Merlin, USCG (Ret.)
  • National Commandery Support Committee: Hon. William "Bill" H. Schmidt
  • National Communications Committee: MMN2. John A. McKnight
  • National Historical Committee: Professor John B. Hattendorf
  • National Membership Committee: Mr. Donald W. Schuld
  • National Nominating Committee: CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)
  • Public Affairs Committee: vacant
  • Resolutions Committee: CAPT Robert L. Hobson, USN (Ret.)
  • Retention Committee: CAPT Paul H. Crissy, USCG (Ret.)
  • Site Committee: CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)

 

OTHER OFFICIALS

  • Managing Newsletter Editor: Ms. Marcy Weiss
  • NOUS Representative to SECNAV's Navy-Marine Corps Council: vacant
  • NOUS Alternate Representative to SECNAV's Navy-Marine Corps Council: CDR Daniel G. Felger, USN (Ret.)
  • NOUS Webmaster: Ms. Sarah Koller
  • SHIP'S STORE, Ship’s Store Manager: CDR Merrill “Cotton” L. Talbott, USN (Ret.)

 

NAVAL ORDER FOUNDATION

USPS Address:  
Naval Order Foundation
416 Sycamore St.,
San Carlos, CA 94070-2018

  • President & Director: CAPT Paul H. Crissy, USCG (Ret.)
  • Vice President & Director: CAPT David G. Kaiser, USN (Ret.)
  • Secretary & Director: CAPT Thomas L. Snyder, MC, USN (Ret.)
  • Treasurer & Director: CAPT Attilio Serafini

Other NOUS Foundation Directors:

  • CAPT Carter B. Conlin, USN (Ret.)
  • RADM George A Huchting, USN (Ret.)
  • RADM Douglas M. Moore, Jr., SC, USN (Ret.)
  • CAPT Vance H. Morrison, USN (Ret.)
  • CAPT Gregory F. Streeter, USN (Ret.)

 

NATIONAL CONGRESS

2017 Annual Congress,  Jacksonville, FL : CAPT Robert “Bob” Whitkop, USN (Ret.),

 

COMMANDERS GENERAL OF THE
NAVAL ORDER OF THE UNITED STATES

2015 - present , CAPT Michele Lockwood
2013-2015, CAPT Vance H. Morrison
2011-2013, RADM Douglas M. Moore,Jr. (SC)
2009-2011, CAPT GregoryF. Streeter
2007-2009, CAPT Kenneth Albin Johnson
2005-2007, CAPT Carter Barry Conlin
2003-2005, CAPT Fred Case Hawkins, Jr.
2001-2003, RADM Thomas Francis Brown, III
1999-2001, RADM Lester Robert Smith
1997-1999, CAPT James Franklin Brooke III
1995-1997, RADM William Firman Merlin
1993-1995, COL William Richard Bremer
1991-1993, CAPT Wallace Howard Lloyd, Jr.
1989-1991, CAPT John Charles Rice, Jr.
1987-1989, CAPT Federick Daniel Carl
1985-1987, CDR Stanley John Majka
1983-1985, RADM Winston Holbrook Weese
1981-1983, LCDR Raymond Edward Cross
1979-1981, CDR Albert Frederick Kempe
1977-1979, CAPT Edward Sydney Anderson
1975-1977, CAPT Robert Bashford Bolt
1973-1975, RADM Alban Weber
1971-1973, CAPT Malcolm Townsend Munger
1969-1971, CAPT Robert Granville Burke
1966-1969, ADM Joseph James Clark
1964-1966, CAPT Jeremiah Francis O'Shea
1962-1964, CAPT Douglas Wilson Dodge
1958-1961, RADM Thurston H. James
1949-1958, CDR Charles Hann, Jr.
1946-1949, VADM William Augustus Read
1943-1946, CAPT James Harvey Tomb
1937-1943, CDR Frederick Bernard Craven
1931-1937, RADM Reginald Bowman Belknap
1928-1931, RADM Albert Gleaves
1925-1928, CAPT Herbert Livingston Satterlee
1917-1925, RADM Francis John Higginson
1907-1917, ADM George Dewey
1895-1907, RADM John Grimes Walker
1893-1895, LCDR John Codman Soley
1890-1893, Mr. Charles Calhoun Philbrook
 

Home • Leadership Lessons • Who We Are Donate  •  Contact